Program:

Click here to download full program


Monday, December 5th, 2011
9.00 - 10-00
 
 
10.00 - 11.00
Michael Breakspear
Unravelling rope: Fractional diffusion whilst viewing Alfred Hitchcock

Sue Denham
Auditory scene analysis: a competition between auditory proto-objects?
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.30 Julien Lagarde
Coordination Dynamics of Multisensory Integration
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 15.00
 
 
15.00 - 16.00
Misha Tsodyks
Modeling associative recall from long-term memory

Xiao Jing Wang
What determines the time scales of large-scale brain circuit dynamics?
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30


17.30 - 18.30
Edward Large
A Universal ‘Grammar’ for Music

Jens Starke
Bifurcation analysis when no equations are available
 

Tuesday, December 6th, 2011
9.00 - 10-00
 
 
10.00 - 11.00
Nicolas Franceschini
Optic flow sensors and optic flow based autopilots

Tjeerd Boonstra
Noise driven oscillations: A computational model of bimanual tapping
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.30 Stefan Kiebel
Recognizing recurrent neural networks: Bayesian inference for recurrent neural networks
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 15.00
 
 
15.00 - 16.00
Gregor Schöner
TBA

Raoul Huys
Structured Flows on Manifolds: concepts, tools, and applications to motor timing and control
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30


17.30 - 18.30
Christoph von der Malsburg
A Generic Data Structure to Absorb Cognitive Stuff

Felix Schürmann
Blue Brain Project - Unifying Models in Neuroscience

 

Wednesday, December 7th, 2011
9.00 - 10-00
 
 
10.00 - 11.00
Wulfram Erlhagen
A dynamic neural field architecture for natural human-robot interactions

Max Riesenhuber
Object recognition in cortex: Models, Experiments, and Applications
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.30 John Reynolds
Neural mechanisms of visual attention
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 15.00
 
 
15.00 - 16.00
Karl Friston
Active inference, free energy and the Bayesian brain

Gustavo Deco
Ongoing cortical activity at rest: The global attractor structure of the brain
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30 Steven Grossberg
The Predictive Brain: Autonomous Learning, Recognition, Cognition, and Navigation in a Changing World

 

Thursday, December 8th, 2011
9.00 - 10-00
 
 
10.00 - 11.00
René Doursat
Morphogenetic "neuron flocking": The dynamic self-organization of neural activity into mental shapes

Klaas Stephan
Model-based inference on mechanisms of maladaptive behaviour and psychiatric disease
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.30 Dean Buonomano
Recurrent Networks, Neural Dynamics, and the Neural Basis of Timing
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 - 15.00
 
 
15.00 - 16.00
Wolf Singer
Time as coding space in neuronal processing

Andreas Daffertshofer
The influence of amplitude on the connectivity between phases
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30 Randy McIntosh
Cognition = Networks and noise